PBL Sample Case Day 1, Page 4


By telephone, Mr. Helmke's physician confirms a diagnosis of hypertension, congestive heart failure and angina.  His nurse faxes you the following information from Mr. Helmke's last visit with him, which was a year ago.

Height 5'9"
Weight 245 lbs.
Pulse 80 beats/minute
Respiration Rate 18/minute
Blood Pressure 160/105

 

The following values were reported as abnormal on Mr. Helmke's last blood chemistry profile.

BUN 25 mg/dl (normal = 9-20)
CL- 90 meq/L (normal = 95-110)
K+ 3.3 meq/L (normal = 2.5-5.5)
Alkaline Phosphatase 97 IU/L (normal = 30-85)

 

Prescriptions for Mr. Helmke: Furosemide, 80 mg b.i.d.
  Enalopril maleate, 5 mg daily

End of Day 1

Day 2, Page 1