Former Orthodontic Graduate Students


The Graduate Program consists of fourteen graduate students (seven first years, seven second years) who complete a twenty-four month curriculum. Upon completion, a Master of Science in Dentistry (MSD) degree and clinical certificate is conferred. Graduate students begin the program July 1. Graduation is typically on the second Friday of July. A list of graduate students by year admitted to the program is below.

Throughout the year, the Alumni Office hosts multiple events focused on alumni relations and continuing education. Former graduate students should make certain their information is up-to-date with the Alumni Office in order to receive newsletters and other informational mailings. Their website can be found at here.

Class of 2009 (Sixty-first Class)
David A. Detterline Kanwar D. S. Sachdeva
Stefanie B. Dougherty Matthew D. Wall
G. Luke Henn Derrick R. Young
Class of 2008 (Sixtieth Class)
Joshua A. Chapman Rebecca M. Ortenzio
Christopher L. Crane *Ariadna A. Torres-Gorena
Steven W. Gajda Michael W. Morrison
Jing Zhou  
Class of 2007 (Fifty-nineth Class)
*Patricia Chien-Park *Benjamin Reese
*Lawrence Ellis *Richard Standerwick
*Yong-Jong Park *Tracy Wyatt
Class of 2006 (Fifty-eighth Class)
*Douglas Baum Andrew Hayes
*Jason Bunch Lathe Miller
Ryan Caudill Kara Smith
*Dustin Coles  
Class of 2005 (Fifty-seventh Class)
Charee Campbell-Condict *Samantha Jones-Davis
Francisco Eraso Kristen Knierim
Michael French Elizabeth Smith
Alan Gibb  
Class of 2004 (Fifty-sixth Class)
*Riyad Al-Qawasmi Russell McCabe
Aaron Altschul *Gregory Olsen
Serkis Iskibay *Michael Silverman
Devon Kutsch  
Class of 2003 (Fifty-fifth Class)
Brian Benedict Robert Long
Irena Bulucea Daniel Martin
*Nathan Harris Lawrence Roth
*Tsung-Ju Hsieh Ben White
Class of 2002 (Fifty-fourth Class)
*Spencer Bailey Margaret O'Rourke
*Toru Deguchi Steven Resse
David Engen Jennifer Russell
David Hamula Matthew Sprowls
*Yen Le Don Wilson
Class of 2001 (Fifty-third Class)
Edwin Alvarez *Mark Rosenthall
*Kimberly Handick *Chad Wright
Marc Olsen *Shaobin Zhang
Yuliya Pinskaya  
Class of 2000 (Fifty-second Class)
A. Marcella De La Rosa Bo-Young Park
Christopher Jordan *Mattheos Sanoudos
*Greg Werner  
Class of 1999 (Fifty-first Class)
David Albright Fernando Martinez
Brent Callegarai Edward Sammons
*Sarandeepshingh Huja  
Class of 1998 (Fiftieth Class)
M. Jayme Adelsperger Aurora Fernandez
*Ajit Denis Britto Oliver Harper
*Karen Cottingham *Todd Hickman
Class of 1997 (Forty-nineth Class)
Patricia Acon-Ng *John Kizior
*Joseph Gregg Yeongsuk Sim
*Lana Helms Michelle Wittler
Class of 1996 (Forty-eighth Class)
Angela Becker Kathleen Smith-Ratliff
*Hwai-Nan Chang Sigrid Tate
*Jeffrey Dean Holly Wentz
*Genrikh Gandelsman  
Class of 1995 (Forty-seventh Class)
David Eichel *Ronald Miller
*Penny Lampros Daniel Varallo
Marisa Ley Marisa Walker
David Marklam  
Class of 1994 (Forty-sixth Class)
*Robert Becker John Hiester
*Marybeth Brandt *Charles Hurst
Brian Halton *Luis Martines
Class of 1993 (Forty-fifth Class)
*Timothy Alford *Richard Ng Cheng Hin
*Grant Bailey David Clark
*Charles Sadler Jr. Kevin Coghlan
Class of 1992 (Forty-fourth Class)
Christopher Bruch *J. Todd Hunt
Richard D. Burns Ray Sprayberry
José Cordero Shelley Tardy
Class of 1991 (Forty-third Class)
Michael Child David A. Lehman
*Robert Colter Linda Shields
David Harris Brenda Stenftenagel
Class of 1990 (Forty-second Class)
Rebecca Bolon *Todd Wentz
Class of 1989 (Forty-first Class)
Brent Flynn Jeffrey Sheppard
Brian Fryar  
Class of 1988 (Fortieth Class)
Steven Hoagburg Eileen Raywood
Michael Koufos Larry D. Roberts
James Miller *Alan Schafer
Jayesh Patel David Wollenschlaeger
Class of 1987 (Thirty-nineth Class)
Richard H. Burns, Jr. Greg Samuelson
Michael Lanzetta Jean Santa-Maria
Robert Larson Jeffrey Sessions
Mark Powell  
Class of 1986 (Thirty-eighth Class)
Robert Eustaguio Mark Johnson
*Jay Hughes Leon Souweine
Class of 1985 (Thirty-seventh Class)
James Lipinski Theodore Lynch
Class of 1984 (Thirty-sixth Class)
Daniel Avant *Gregory Oppenhuizen
Steve Caudill Michael Wong
S. Craig Herman  
Class of 1983 (Thirty-fifth Class)
*Toshio Deguchi *Curtis Kamisugi
David Hennon Randall Schmidt
Class of 1982 (Thirty-fourth Class)
W. Wesley Allai Michael Badger
David Henderson  
Class of 1981 (Thirty-third Class)
Thomas O. Burns Duncan Higgins
John Harbour Larry Roberts
Class of 1980 (Thirty-second Class)
James Clark Thomas Surber
Class of 1979 (Thirty-first Class)
Peter Chapman Neil Lipken
Douglas Gormley Fred Sputh
Michael G. Kelley  
Class of 1978 (Thirtieth Class)
Thomas Kiebach Steven Short
Renan Serracante  
Class of 1977 (Twenty-nineth Class)
*Donald Darbro Kenneth Hyde
Donna Eteson John S. Kishibay
John Krull  
Class of 1976 (Twenty-eighth Class)
Gerald Ackerman *James Macri
Thomas Cook Thomas Moryl
K. Michael Hayes Robert Page
Rupert Knierim  
Class of 1975 (Twenty-seventh Class)
William Allman Michael Leavitt
Charles Berce Jeanne McDonald
Larry Clemons Charles Simons
Richard Cowan  
Class of 1974 (Twenty-sixth Class)
R. Joseph Clark *Steven Davis
Charles Coghlan Randolph Sturrup
James Davis James Williams
Class of 1973 (Twenty-fifth Class)
Gordon Arbuckle J. Ellis Rue
Victor Clevenger Kenton Susott
James Judge Don Wilkins
Class of 1972 (Twenty-fourth Class)
John Barbour *Arthur Kamisugi
John Hamilton Claude Remise
Class of 1971 (Twenty-third Class)
Bradley Baetsle *Asaaki Horii
Robert Farnsworth Navroze Kotwal
Jorge Fortuno-Buxo David Tillmanns
W. Bailey Davis George Vail
Frank Denzinger John Vornholt
*Nelson R. Diers Stephen Wilson
Seymour Halberg Robert Winkler
John Harrington  
Class of 1970 (Twenty-second Class)
George Krull Yoshitaka Shitanishi
Anatoly Lubarsky *Charles Simons
Michael Marcotte *W. Michael Wainwright
Harry Scott, Jr.  
Class of 1969 (Twenty-first Class)
Gary Beier William Lake
Jean-Marc Fortin Donald Mortensen
*William Hohlt  
Class of 1968 (Twentieth Class)
Richard Don Burns William Roper
Gary Gersh Donald Tyler
Jon Ingleman Jerry Wilde
Randall McClary  
Class of 1967 (Nineteenth Class)
Richard Adams Sam Hoshizaki
Arnold Feldman James M. Reynolds
Garry Hamilton Gino Veve
*Jerry Hickman  
Class of 1966 (Eighteenth Class)
George Bailey Thomas Perkowski
Charles Kenney William Turnley
William Kupiec  
Class of 1965 (Seventeenth Class)
Stephen Bailie Don Lahrman
Stanley Braun Peter Leonard
*Eugene Dellinger Michael Masciale
Harold Firestone William Rosenstein
Herbert Koenigsburg  
Class of 1964 (Sixteenth Class)
*Alaa Atta Philip Giltner
Richard Christiansen Glen Gardiner
Lloyd Delman Don Lahrman
Leo Lampros  
Class of 1963 (Fifteenth Class)
Burt Cleveland John Williams
Thomas Kroczek David Willian
Revere Nielsen  
Class of 1962 (Fourteenth Class)
Guy Janssen *Thomas Mulligan
Leroy Kulis James Reynolds
Henry Levihn Malcolm Rosenbloum
Class of 1961 (Thirteenth Class)
W. Kelley Carr Robert Hirschman
LaForrest Garner Donald Sloan
Class of 1960 (Twelfth Class)
S. Wallace Bell John Kreager
Robert Callis Robert Kuhn
Gene Fryar Robbie Robinson
Class of 1959 (Eleventh Class)
David Lawless Ben Pence Jr.
Sanford Neuger  
Class of 1958 (Tenth Class)
Paul Denver Peter Kesling
Murray Groves Jr. David G. Lehman
Warren Hamula *Martin Valins
Class of 1957 (Nineth Class)
Leander Jennings  
Class of 1956 (Eighth Class)
James Baldwin Kenneth W. Humphreys
Samuel Goldman Richard Starr
Class of 1955 (Seventh Class)
*Charles Burstone  
Class of 1953 (Sixth Class)
Francis Hapak Jack Vorhies
Class of 1952 (Fifth Class)
Hudson Kelley  
Class of 1951 (Fourth Class)
John Linquist  
Class of 1950 (Third Class)
Fernando Rodriquez  
Class of 1948 (Second Class)
Rolenzo Hanes  
Class of 1947 (First Class)
Morris Stoner  

 

* Certified by the American Board of Orthodontics